privacy policy

latakoo is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all individuals who use any latakoo site or latakoo hosted website or service. Because latakoo seeks to provide information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you, and in order to achieve that goal, from time to time latakoo may collect information during your visits. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you learn more about the personal information we collect, who we might share it with, and how we protect it.

Note: Additional terms and conditions, if any, regarding the collection and use of your information may also be provided to you before you sign up for a particular latakoo service - privacy policies for those services will be linked from those particular areas or sections of our site or related sites.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

latakoo may collect or collects personal information in three ways - through information provided directly from our users, from information collected through web server logs and through cookies.

 

Information Supplied by Our Users

latakoo may collect or collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number. latakoo may also collect demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, and legal interests. latakoo does not collect any of this unique information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.

latakoo does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Should we ever do so, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

 

Information from Web Server Logs

latakoo records and saves information about you from our web server logs such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the time day you visited and your browser type. This information is used to verify our records and to provide better services to you.

 

Information from Cookies

In order to offer and provide you with personalized services, latakoo may use "cookies" to store and help track your information. A cookie is a piece of data that identifies you as a unique user. latakoo will not disclose its cookies to third parties except as required by a valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order.

Note: Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies. You should be aware though that some parts of the latakoo Web sites and services may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

 

Links to Other Sites

latakoo encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to visit from latakoo so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share information. latakoo is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the latakoo site.

 

Use or Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties and Co-Brand Partners

latakoo will not willfully disclose any individually identifiable information about you to any third party without first receiving your permission. latakoo may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on latakoo, protect and defend the rights or property of latakoo or act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of latakoo or members of the public.

Certain latakoo services and content may be co-branded with another company. If you register for or use such services, both latakoo and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded services. In such cases, either a joint privacy statement or a link to the other company's privacy statement will be provided, which will provide you with information about how the other company will use the information and how you can contact the other company with requests to access the information or other inquiries.

 

Protecting Your Information

While latakoo is committed to protecting your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords you set up and/or any account information.

 

Correcting Inaccuracies

When you sign up for latakoo's products and service, we may send you an e-mail confirming your new account. The message will be sent to the address that you supplied to us at the time of sign-up and will describe ways for you to change or delete the account information provided. Remember to keep the confirmation e-mail as it will also contain information that will help you in case you run into problems accessing our services.